Privacy statement

Who we are
This is the website of Maria Blaisse. The website address is: https://www.mariablaisse.com.

What personal data we collect and why
Contact form
By filling in the contact form, your data will be emailed securely and stored on the servers of mariablaisse.com.

Newsletter form
By filling in the newsletter form, your data will not be stored by us, but will directly securely be stored on the servers of Mailchimp (mailchimp.com). This data is only accessible and usable by us. After filling in the newsletter form, you give us permission to send you any number of newsletters by e-mail. You always have the option to sign out. After signing out, you will not receive any newsletters anymore. Your data will not be deleted after signing out, but be used for administrative purposes.

Cookies
We use cookies to analyze website traffic so that we can improve functionality and effectiveness. We use cookies to track internet behavior within our site. The cookies are anonymous.

Embedded content from other websites
Messages on this site may contain embedded content (for example, videos, images, messages, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor had visited this other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including interacting with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics
We use Google Analytics to analyze visitor numbers and visitor behaviour. This data is stored with Google. The data is stored anonymously.

Who we share your data with
We manage your data ourselves and do not share it with third parties.

How long we keep your data
When you make a contact request, that data and the metadata of that request will be kept forever or until they are deleted by us.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be run through an automated spam detection service.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, or to object to the processing of your personal data by Maria Blaisse and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to mariablaisse@xs4all.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Maria Blaisse would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons. We cannot delete data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this website or have left a comment, you can request an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we delete any personal data we hold about you. This does not include data that we are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Contact information 
Maria Blaisse
Bickersgracht 55
1013 LG Amsterdam
The Netherlands
+31(0)6-246 13 294
mariablaisse@xs4all.nl

Additional information
The website is secured with an SSL certificate so that the data is sent over a secure connection.